Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
(PIPEDA) Property and Casualty (P&C) insurance brokers in Canada have made
a commitment to respect the privacy rights of individual by ensuring that their
personal information is collected, used and disclosed in such a manner that a
reasonable person should consider appropriate in the circumstances.

The individual appointed to be accountable for our Brokerage
will be known as our Privacy Officer. We have appointed an appropriate person
in this capacity who has sufficient authority within the organization to ensure
compliance.

Our privacy officer may be contacted as follows:

Lee Cluett, Operations Manager

629 Windmill Rd, Dartmouth, NS 

902-466-5328

lcluett@cluettinsurance.ca

Effective date: March 18, 2019

Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc. (“us”,
“we”, or “our”) operates the
https://www.cluettinsurance.ca/ website (hereinafter referred to as the
“Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the
collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and
the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By
using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in
accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy,
the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms
and Conditions, accessible from https://www.cluettinsurance.ca/

Definitions

Service

Service is the
https://www.cluettinsurance.ca/ website operated by Cluett Insurance Brokers
Inc.

Personal
Data

Personal Data means data about a living
individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other
information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage
Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically
either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure
itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device
(computer or mobile device).

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for
various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with
certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or
identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information
may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province,
    ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with
newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may
be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these
communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions
provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is
accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include
information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP
address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you
visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique
device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track
the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include
an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website
and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as
beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and
analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to
indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies,
you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies
    to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference
    Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security
    Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc. uses the collected data for
various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our
    Service
  • To notify you about changes to
    our Service
  • To allow you to participate in
    interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable
    information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our
    Service
  • To detect, prevent and address
    technical issues
  • To provide you with news,
    special offers and general information about other goods, services and events
    which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or
    enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be
transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state,
province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection
laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide
information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal
Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your
submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc. will take all the steps
reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in
accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will
take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls
in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc. may disclose your Personal
Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal
    obligation
  • To protect and defend the
    rights or property of Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc.
  • To prevent or investigate
    possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety
    of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal
    liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember
that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic
storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to
protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to
facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on
our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our
Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only
to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use
it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and
analyse the use of our Service.

Google
Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service
offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data
collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with
other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and
personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your
activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google
Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics
JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google
Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices
of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc. uses remarketing services to
advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and
our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on
your past visits to our Service.

Google
Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is
provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for
Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting
the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the
Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
– for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides
visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used
by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy
practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by
Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based
advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based
ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory
Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital
Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other
participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/,
the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/
or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/,
or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices
of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not
operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that
third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of
every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the
content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18
(“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable
information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian
and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please
contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from
children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that
information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will
notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on
our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the
“effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically
for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are
posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please
contact us:

  • By phone number: 902.466.5328

Politique
de Confidentialité

En
vertu de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les
documents électroniques (LPRPDE), les courtiers en assurance de dommages au
Canada se sont engagés à respecter le droit à la vie privée des personnes en
veillant à ce que leurs informations personnelles soient collectées, utilisées
et divulguées de manière raisonnable. personne devrait considérer approprié
dans les circonstances.

La
personne nommée responsable de notre maison de courtage sera connue sous le nom
de notre responsable de la protection de la vie privée. Nous avons nommé une
personne appropriée à ce titre qui dispose de suffisamment d’autorité au sein
de l’organisation pour assurer la conformité.

Notre
agent de protection de la vie privée peut être contacté comme suit:

Lee
Cluett, directeur des opérations

629, chemin Windmill, Dartmouth, NS.

902-466-5328

lcluett@cluettinsurance.ca

Date de
prise d’effet: March 18, 2019

Cluett
Insurance Brokers Inc. (“nous”, “notre”, “nos”)
exploite le site web https://www.cluettinsurance.ca/ (ci-après désigné par le
terme “Service”).

Cette
page vous explique nos politiques en matière de collecte, d’utilisation et de
communication des données à caractère personnel lorsque vous utilisez notre
Service ainsi que les choix qui s’offrent à vous en ce qui concerne ces
données.

Nous
utilisons vos données pour fournir et améliorer le Service. En utilisant le Service,
vous consentez à la collecte et à l’utilisation d’informations conformément à
la présente politique. Sauf définition contraire dans la présente Politique de
Confidentialité, les termes utilisés dans la présente Politique de
Confidentialité ont la même signification que dans nos Conditions Générales qui
sont disponibles sur https://www.cluettinsurance.ca/

Définitions

Service

Par Service on entend le site web https://www.cluettinsurance.ca/
exploité par Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc.

Données à caractère personnel

Données à Caractère Personnel désigne des données concernant un
individu vivant qui peut être identifié à partir de ces données (ou à partir de
ces données et d’autres informations en notre possession ou susceptibles
d’entrer en notre possession).

Données d’Utilisation

Les Données d’Utilisation sont recueillies automatiquement et sont
générées soit par l’utilisation du Service, soit par l’infrastructure du
Service proprement dite (par exemple, durée de consultation d’une page).

Cookies

Les cookies sont de petits fichiers enregistrés sur votre dispositif
(ordinateur ou dispositif mobile).

Collecte et
utilisation des données

Nous
recueillons plusieurs types de données à différentes fins en vue de vous
fournir notre Service et de l’améliorer.

Types de données
recueillies

Données à Caractère
Personnel

Lorsque
vous utilisez notre Service, il est possible que nous vous demandions de nous
fournir certaines données personnelles nominatives qui peuvent servir à vous
contacter ou à vous identifier (“Données à Caractère Personnel”). Les
données personnelles nominatives peuvent comprendre, mais de manière non
limitative:

  • Adresse e-mail
  • Prénom et nom de
    famille
  • Numéro de téléphone
  • Adresse, ville,
    province, état, code postal
  • Cookies et Données
    d’Utilisation

Nous
pouvons utiliser vos Données à Caractère Personnel pour vous envoyer des
bulletins d’information, des communications commerciales ou des promotions et
d’autres informations susceptibles de vous intéresser. Vous pouvez choisir de
ne recevoir aucune communication de notre part ou de ne recevoir que certaines
communications en cliquant sur le lien de désabonnement ou en suivant les
instructions qui figurent dans chacun des e-mails que nous envoyons.

Données d’Utilisation

Nous
pouvons également recueillir des informations relatives au mode d’accès et d’utilisation
du Service (“Données d’Utilisation”). Ces Données d’Utilisation
peuvent comprendre des informations telles que l’adresse de protocole Internet
(c.-à-d. l’adresse IP) de votre ordinateur, le type de navigateur, la version
du navigateur, les pages de notre Service que vous consultez, la date et
l’heure de votre visite, le temps passé sur ces pages, les identifiants uniques
de dispositifs ainsi que d’autres données de diagnostic.

Suivi et données de
cookies

Nous
avons recours à des cookies et à d’autres technologies de suivi similaires pour
effectuer un suivi des activités effectuées dans notre Service, et nous
conservons certaines informations.

Les
cookies sont des fichiers à faible volume de données pouvant comporter un
identifiant unique anonyme. Les cookies sont envoyés à votre navigateur depuis
un site web et sont stockés sur votre dispositif. D’autres technologies de
suivi telles que les pixels, les balises et les scripts sont également
utilisées pour recueillir et suivre des informations et afin d’améliorer et
d’analyser notre Service.

Vous
pouvez demander à votre navigateur de refuser tous les cookies ou de vous
avertir lorsqu’un cookie est envoyé. Toutefois, si vous n’acceptez pas les
cookies, il se peut que vous ne puissiez pas utiliser certains éléments de
notre Service.

Exemples
de cookies que nous utilisons :

  • Cookies de Session. Nous utilisons des Cookies de
    Session pour faire fonctionner notre Service.
  • Cookies de Préférences. Nous utilisons des Cookies de
    Préférences pour mémoriser vos préférences et vos différents paramètres.
  • Cookies de Sécurité. Nous utilisons des Cookies de
    Sécurité pour des raisons de sécurité.

Utilisation des
données

Cluett
Insurance Brokers Inc. utilise les données recueillies à des fins diverses:

  • Pour fournir et assurer
    notre Service
  • Pour vous faire part
    des changements apportés à notre Service
  • Pour vous permettre
    d’utiliser les fonctions interactives de notre Service quand vous le souhaitez
  • Pour assurer
    l’assistance client
  • Pour recueillir des
    données précieuses ou d’analyses qui nous permettront d’améliorer notre Service
  • Pour contrôler
    l’utilisation de notre Service
  • Pour détecter,
    prévenir et régler les problèmes techniques
  • Pour vous faire part
    de l’actualité, d’offres spéciales et d’informations d’ordre général concernant
    d’autres marchandises, services et événements que nous proposons et qui sont
    similaires à ceux que vous avez déjà achetés ou au sujet desquels vous vous
    êtes déjà renseigné, sauf si vous avez déjà indiqué que vous ne voulez pas
    recevoir d’informations de cette nature.

Transfert des données

Les
informations vous concernant, notamment vos Données à Caractère Personnel,
peuvent être transférées de votre région, province, pays, ou autre division
territoriale vers des ordinateurs – et stockées sur ces derniers – situés à un
endroit où la législation relative à la protection des données diffère de celle
du territoire où vous résidez.

Si vous
résidez hors de/du Canada et que vous choisissez de nous communiquer des informations,
sachez que nous transférons les données, y compris les Données à Caractère
Personnel, vers le/la Canada et que nous les y traitons.

En
acceptant la présente Politique de Confidentialité puis en soumettant ces
informations, vous consentez à ce transfert.

Cluett
Insurance Brokers Inc. prendra toutes les mesures raisonnablement nécessaires
pour faire en sorte que vos données soient traitées de manière sécurisée et
conformément à la présente Politique de Confidentialité et vos Données à
Caractère Personnel ne seront transférées vers aucune organisation ni aucun
pays à moins que des contrôles adéquats ne soient en place, notamment en ce qui
concerne la sécurité de vos données et d’autres données personnelles.

Communication de
données

Exigences légales

Cluett
Insurance Brokers Inc. peut communiquer vos Données à Caractère Personnel si
elle estime de bonne foi que cela est nécessaire pour:

  • S’acquitter d’une
    obligation légale
  • Protéger et défendre
    les droits ou les biens de Cluett Insurance Brokers Inc.
  • Prévenir d’éventuels
    actes répréhensibles ou enquêter sur de tels actes dans le cadre du Service
  • Assurer la sécurité
    personnelle des utilisateurs du Service ou du public
  • Se protéger contre la
    responsabilité civile

Sécurité des données

La
sécurité de vos données nous tient à cœur. Toutefois, n’oubliez pas qu’aucune
méthode de transmission de données par Internet ou méthode de stockage
électronique n’est sûre à 100 %. Bien que nous nous efforcions d’utiliser des
méthodes commercialement acceptables pour protéger vos Données à Caractère Personnel,
nous ne pouvons pas leur garantir une sécurité absolue.

Prestataires de
services

Nous
pouvons faire appel à des sociétés tierces et à des tierces personnes pour
faciliter la prestation de notre Service (“Prestataires de
Services”), assurer le Service en notre nom, assurer des services liés au
Service ou nous aider à analyser la façon dont notre Service est utilisé.

Ces
tiers n’ont accès à vos Données à Caractère Personnel que pour effectuer ces
tâches en notre nom et il leur est interdit de les communiquer ou de les
utiliser à quelle qu’autre fin.

Analyses

Nous
pouvons faire appel à des Prestataires de Services tiers pour surveiller et
analyser l’utilisation de notre Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics est un service d’analyse web proposé par Google qui
assure le suivi du trafic d’un site web et en rend compte. Google utilise les
données recueillies pour suivre et surveiller l’utilisation de notre Service.
Ces données sont partagées avec d’autres services Google. Google peut utiliser
les données recueillies pour contextualiser et personnaliser les annonces de
son propre réseau publicitaire.

Vous pouvez empêcher que vos activités dans le cadre du Service ne
soient mises à la disposition de Google Analytics en installant le plug-in pour
navigateur Analytics Opt out browser add-on de Google Analytics. Ce plug-in
empêche le code JavaScript de Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js
et dc.js) de partager les informations concernant les activités liées aux visites
avec Google Analytics.

Pour plus de précisions sur les pratiques de confidentialité de Google,
merci de consulter la page web Protection de la vie privée et conditions de
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Remarketing
comportemental

Cluett
Insurance Brokers Inc. fait appel à des services de remarketing pour vous
présenter des annonces sur des sites de tiers après que vous ayez consulté
notre Service. Nous et nos fournisseurs tiers utilisons des cookies pour
façonner, optimiser et diffuser des annonces en fonction de votre fréquentation
antérieure de notre Service.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Le service de remarketing Google Ads (AdWords) est fourni par Google
Inc.

Vous pouvez refuser Google Analytics for Display Advertising et
personnaliser les annonces Google Display Network en vous rendant sur la page
Google Ads Settings (paramètres de Google Ads): http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google recommande également d’installer le plug-in Google Analytics
Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – dans votre navigateur web. Le
plug-in Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on permet aux visiteurs d’empêcher
Google Analytics de recueillir et d’utiliser leur données.

Pour plus de précisions sur les pratiques de confidentialité de Google,
merci de consulter la page web Protection de la vie privée et conditions de
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

Le service de remarketing Facebook est fourni par Facebook Inc.

Vous pouvez en savoir plus sur les publicités Facebook basées sur les
centres d’intérêt en consultant cette page https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

Pour refuser les publicités Facebook basées sur les centres d’intérêt,
suivez ces instructions de Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook respecte les Principes d’autorégulation en matière de
publicité comportementale en ligne établis par la Digital Advertising Alliance.
Vous pouvez aussi refuser Facebook et d’autres sociétés participantes par le
biais de Digital Advertising Alliance aux États-Unis http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, de Digital Advertising
Alliance of Canada au Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ ou de European Interactive
Digital Advertising Alliance en Europ http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, ou en utilisant les paramètres
de votre dispositif mobile.

Pour plus de précisions sur les pratiques de confidentialité de
Facebook, merci de consulter la politique de Facebook en matière de données: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Liens pointant vers
d’autres sites

Il se
peut que notre Service contienne des liens pointant vers d’autres sites que
nous n’exploitons pas. Si vous cliquez sur un lien de tiers, vous serez
redirigé vers le site de ce tiers. Nous vous recommandons vivement d’examiner
la politique de confidentialité de chacun des sites que vous consultez.

Nous
n’avons aucun contrôle sur le contenu, les politiques ou pratiques de
confidentialité des sites ou services de tiers et déclinons toute
responsabilité en ce qui les concerne.

Vie privée des enfants

Notre
Service ne s’adresse pas aux personnes de moins de 18 ans
(“Enfants”).

Nous ne
recueillons pas sciemment de données personnelles nominatives auprès de
personnes de moins de 18 ans. Si vous êtes un parent ou un tuteur et que vous
savez que votre Enfant nous a communiqué des Données à Caractère Personnel,
veuillez nous contacter. Si nous apprenons que nous avons recueilli des Données
à Caractère Personnel auprès d’enfants sans vérifier s’il y a consentement
parental, nous faisons le nécessaire pour supprimer ces informations de nos
serveurs.

Modifications de la
présente Politique de Confidentialité

Nous
nous réservons le droit d’actualiser notre Politique de Confidentialité de
temps à autre. Nous vous informerons de toute modification en publiant la
nouvelle Politique de Confidentialité sur cette page.

Avant
que la modification ne prenne effet, nous vous en informerons par e-mail et/ ou
en plaçant un avis bien en vue dans notre Service et nous actualiserons la
“date de prise d’effet” qui figure en haut de la présente Politique
de Confidentialité.

Nous
vous conseillons de consulter la présente Politique de Confidentialité
périodiquement pour prendre connaissance de toute modification. Les
modifications apportées à la présente Politique de Confidentialité prennent
effet lorsqu’elles sont publiées sur cette page.

Nous contacter

Pour
toute question relative à la présente Politique de Confidentialité, veuillez
nous contacter:

  • Par téléphone:
    902.466.5328